Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript hangs browser?

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
When I access certain websites from work, such as crowdrise.com or cdn.gigya.com, my browser hangs, be it Firefox, Mozilla or Chrome.  I ran a trace and found that it's because of javascript.  When I turn it off in Firefox, the sites come in OK.

Many other people have the same issue.  I don't have this problem from home, which means it must be something company-wide at work.  This makes me suspect either my firewall or my AV program, since everyone shares that at work.

As you can see in the attached image, I get a 30 second time out.

Any ideas?
Image-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Stephan Gross
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Hussein earned 1500 total points
ID: 39206240
It might be your Firewall or your DNS server, try changing the DNS to 8.8.8.8 primary server and 8.8.4.4 secondary server. and refresh the page and run a trace. and tell me if it works.

~AG
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39206262
Why are you going thru 'cision.com'?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39206405
stephang18--
This is what hoverintent.js/ means
http://cherne.net/brian/resources/jquery.hoverIntent.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephan Gross
ID: 39216421
I think this improved the situation but unfortunately did not solve it.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephan Gross
ID: 39351302
Finally got it.  My Sophos (formerly Astaro) firewall was blocking some javascript items as part of its Intrusion Prevention System.  I disabled the specific rules and there is great improvement.
0