?
Solved

VMware Eager Zeroed Thick

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I was wondering how  best to monitor datastores to know when they are full. All my luns are eagerzeroed thick. I can look into the OS and know that they are not. Is there somewhere in vmware to make the datastore alert mean something ?. I am using Vmware ESX4.
0
Comment
Question by:bigred92
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 39206298
Have you tried any of these tools here (scroll down and you'll see the "SAN Manager" or something like that: http://www.solarwinds.com/downloads/

Also, I think you can set this up using alarms but I dont' remember exactly the name of it. Or maybe this is also availalbe on v5.0

Also, maybe you could use vendor's SNMP MIBs - I have done similarly before.

thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39206317
Do you have vCenter Server, if not I would recommend the purchase of VMware vSphere Essentials for approx $500.

You'll then get vCenter Server, as well as 3 Licenses for ESXi, and you can setup Alerting for the VMFS Datastores.

OR for FREE use

Veeam One Free Edition
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-server-management-one-free.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigred92
ID: 39206408
I am  running VCenter server. I have alarms set up as well but that are uselesss. The datastores show full but when you go into windows you can see that the datastore are no where near near full. We do thin provisioning on the san side and we chose not to do thin on thin. However the only way to tell how much space is being used is either get a san report or login to one of the servers. We do 1 to 1 relationships between the san lun and the datastore. Is there something you need to check in vmware to show capacity used when using eager zeroed disks??
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39206828
Storage on your datastores is allocated when you create a virtual machine disk. If you create a 40GB virtual machine disk, it will occupy 40GB.

BUT, the OS Partition inside the virtual machine disk, can occupy 20GB, but this still takes up 40GB on the VMFS datastore.

Can you screenshot your datastores and upload.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:igumas
ID: 39209459
Try Veeam One. There is a free version and it is a good VMware monitoring and reporting tool.  It is agentless, has many features, and has the ability to report on disk utilization from the OS perspective.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cdjc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39211779
You're already using the datastore space up with your Thick eager-zeroed virtual disks.  That space in the datastore is (for lack of a better phrase) reserved for each thick eager-zeroed VMDK.  Good news is that it won't grow beyond that (unless you add additional space to the LUN from the SAN end, and then add additional VMDK's or grow the existing one(s).)  Bad news is that it's not the same as what space is actually consumed inside each VM.

You're looking for space usage for your virtual machines' guest filesystems, not the host's datastores.

If you're running Windows VM's, use PowerShell to generate a report of filesystem usage.

If you're running Linux VM's, use Python, Ruby, or (more compatible with VMware's CLI) Perl script(s) to generate a report of filesystem usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigred92
ID: 39212109
Thanks everybody. I downloaded veeam one and solarwinds and was able to get the information.
0