[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows media player

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use windows media player to play my DVD. As u know since DVDs take a long time to play, I normally stop at a point, and then try to return his location when I resume again, sometimes after a reboot.    
How does one do this in the Windows Media Player.  I have been examining and the only thing I see is the indicator, but how do  insert the indicator for the program to go that location and play.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206278
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210004
WMP won't but windows media center will.
May I suggest you give it a try.
Open windows media center  from your start all progrms if it is not on your start menue
pin it to your taskbar if you like
then in the open start window click on play DVD
WMCNo matter how long till next you play it WMC will remember the last place.
Even if you take it out and put the same DVD  back in again.
The reason is WMP is not a true DVD decoder WMC is.
The same applies with Cyber Power DVD, these are true DVD decoders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39217240
Thank u Gurus for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39217700
Thank you jegajothy, glad I could help.
0