[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to give user Add Computers to Domain rights

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am trying to give a user rights to add computers to the domain.  According to documentation, I just need to give this person Create/Delete Computer Objects rights to the OU where computers are created.  This fails with the message Access Denied.

If I add this user to the Account Operators group then they are able to add computers to the domain.  The only problem with this is the Account Operators group has rights to Create/Delete Computer Objects, User Objects, Group Objects and InetOrgPerson Objects.

If I manually give the user these 4 rights they still get the Access Denied message.  Only when I place them in the Account Operators group they are able to add computers to the domain.

What am I overlooking?
0
Comment
Question by:dalva
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1600 total points
ID: 39206361
Keep in mind that when a computer is first joined, it goes into the 'Computers' container before it gets moved to an OU. Did you add those permissions to that container as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dalva
ID: 39206372
I'll look into that in the morning.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39206443
You can delegate this right two ways.  By default users can add 10 machines

http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server/jsi-tip-8144-how-can-i-allow-ordinary-user-add-computer-domain

One is through group policy and the user rights assignment

The other is the delegation

So the way you did it you would think would work, delegate Peter at the domain level and it should be done.

...but on your computers container you need to go through the steps that John has outlined for delegation

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39206522
You don't necessarily need to give the user rights to the 'Computers' container.  Your user can first create the computer object in the specific OU that you allow him to, then he can add the computer to the domain.  It only creates the computer account in the 'Computers' container if that object doesn't already exist elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dalva
ID: 39208367
That did the trick.  Thanks
0