Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drupal Blog

Posted on 2013-05-29
11
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
We want to create something like this in Drupal. http://www.kascomarine.com/blog/

Can this be done in Drupal? (This one was done in Wordpress).

We need a blog for the whole site, not for individuals.

A limited list of people at the company (could be just ONE login) will be allowed to post entries. Entries can go back to the beginning. The idea of a photo with each entry is nice too,
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Feledy
Aaron Feledy earned 600 total points
ID: 39206672
Drupal has a built-in blog module that you can use, but you're somewhat limited in what you can do with it. When I set up blogs, I usually create a new content type named blog post. You can add an image field to that if you like. Then I use the Views module to create a new page. I set it to display content of the type "blog post" and configure the various options to determine how it displays.

You can create a new role and give that role the permissions to create blog post content. Then whenever you assign that role to a user, they'll be able to post to the blog.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39207847
Steps:

1.

Create a new content type with the fields you want

2.

Create a few sample nodes with data in the fields you want (title, body, image, category, image, etc)

3.

Create an image style for the image (in admin Configurationarea). Most frequently used filter for this is 'scale and crop'.

4.

Install views, and create a new view called 'blog'

5.

Set the view to create a page. Give it a path. Add the fields from the content type for blog (title, body, image, etc). When adding the image field, you can select the preset that should be used, which will result in the image being resized automatically to fit the page.

6.

Define a "node type" filter, setting it to the content type you created (blog)

7.

Set the sort order by 'post date', either in ascending or descending order.
Once you have this, you can add optional views templates to your theme to override the output of the view (for styling/theming purposes). If you want to see what templates can be created, and what they look like by default, expand the 'Advanced' area of the view configuration, and click on the 'Theme: Information' link.

If you want the category blocks, you can simply create additional views (in block form) which load on whichever paths you want (by setting visibility settings within the block).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39207932
To Arrow_1,

That sounds very good. I am concerned that I will be going into uncharted territory (for me) with new content type & the "Views"  module. I have been told Views is complex. You say "create a new page" with the Views module. I can then hook that to a menu on the site, etc.?

I will try this method.

Thanks,

rkorts
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39207944
Views is quite easy to use, you just have to think about it right. Think of Views as a way to build lists of the content you want, specifically.

All the blog 'view' is is a list of blog content. The 'fields' area defines what fields show up per item (in the 'list'), the filters control how to limit that content, and the sort order defines how the list is ordered.

When you create a view (in Drupal 7) the View will prompt you if you want a page or block when you initially create it. If you're using Drupal 6, I would look at drupal.org or youtube.com for videos about creating basic page views. You should be able to follow any guide, then update the fields/filters to match what you want.

For the menu, all you need to do is navigate into the menu section of the site, and add a new menu link which points at the endpoint (e.g., path) for the view. Alternately, you can define the menu association directly from the view via the Menu section of the Views config. The first method is easier for most, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39208161
When I go to Modules, there is no "Views" Module. Do I have to download & install?

See attached; I am using a Theme called Centium from Tabvn. Does this imply this comes with a built in custom blog? What does it mean ...Features (missing).

Thanks
Tabvn.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
scifikillr earned 1400 total points
ID: 39210964
Both of these things are modules that you need to install. You'll need to download the module code for Views and Features, and place them in /sites/all/modules/ (relative to the root of the drupal installation).

Drupal is a modular content management system, meaning that you can install new functionality via 'modules' (aka isolated features, like a plugin).

More than likely, considering that you purchased a theme, there will be an installation profile. This means that the vendor should have provided you with a full Drupal codebase, which would have its own unique "installer" (option provided during installation that sets up the database in a particular way). I would recommend that you send an email to the vendor asking if this is the case.

If it's NOT an installation profile, then there should certainly be a README file somewhere, or a manual that describes what modules/configurations you need to replicate the theme as you saw it in the demo.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39210973
This theme is available on themeforest. The theme on that site says that the author provides great documentation on the installation process necessary to set things up. I would recommend checking for this documentation, and reading it fully before proceeding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39211176
To scifikillr,

I am in contact with the Theme developer; usually they respond quickly, this time not so.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39211204
Were you able to locate any documentation within the zip or files that they provided? Look for something like "docs" or "help", etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39211307
It's so long ago, I'm not sure where that stuff is. I'll look
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39211771
You may still have access to the download. If you don't, I recommend asking the author to send you the project files again, and that you had previously purchased the license already.
0