Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drupal Blog

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Since it appears that Drupal Blog capabilities are VERY limited. can we build a blog OUTSIDE of Drupal & then build menu structures in that blog that duplicate our Drupal menu structures to allow the visitor to "get back"?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 39206367
well , the best for blogs is wordpress and ,  and yes you can do that , just make sure you use good theme
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 1200 total points
ID: 39206675
The best way to build a blog using Drupal is to create a new content type and use the Views module to decide how it will display. That would be the best way rather than trying to theme a different blog software to match.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 800 total points
ID: 39207622
You can use the Views module, just come here for help! If you use a Wordpress blog, you have to do your theme CSS to it, which would take a long time.
0