Solved

Calendar is not populating dates on the correct day

Posted on 2013-05-29
11
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Here is my second question to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28141375.html

In my calendar, the dates don't seem to be aligning correctly when I select a month from my validated drop down box. Calendar won't do much if its not correctly showing the correct days to each date. Attachment is below. Thanks again
Calendar.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Southern_Gentleman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39206457
Hi,

I have resolved the compilation issue(s) you were experiencing.

Please refer to the updated workbook attached to the following comment:

[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28141375.html#a39206455 ]

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Southern_Gentleman
ID: 39206573
Thanks Fanpages, I'm still having the issue of having the calendar not having the dates fall on the correct day. For some reason when I do a check, July 2013 is 2 days ahead. All the information from my table is going in the correct box but the label of the date is not coinciding correctly.
Q-28141375.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Southern_Gentleman
ID: 39206795
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I found my solution
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39206774
Could the problem be something to do with the calendar being a bit out?

For example, the first day of July 2013 is on a Monday, not a Saturday.

How are you working out the weekday for the first day of the month?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39207225
Thanks Fanpages, I'm still having the issue of having the calendar not having the dates fall on the correct day. For some reason when I do a check, July 2013 is 2 days ahead. All the information from my table is going in the correct box but the label of the date is not coinciding correctly.

You're welcome.

No, I didn't look at the issue with the Calendar, but I see imnorie has addressed that in the comment below:

[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28142526.html#a39206779 ]

I have requested attention from the site's Moderators to resolve the allocation of points so that you do not double-up/waste points accepting two threads.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39207249
Can someone clarify to me where I should actually be posting?

I posted the code for fixing the dates in the other thread by mistake.

I was just about to take a look at the problem with the details on the calendar and the concatentation thing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39207379
imnorie:
Can someone clarify to me where I should actually be posting?

Sorry, I cannot help you.  I asked for clarification by requesting attention, but I am even more confused now! :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39207392
Same here.

I was just going to start looking at the problem as well.

Oh, wait a minute, I don't really know what  I should be looking at.:)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 39207513
This is the workbook I posted, accidentally, in the other thread.

I think that may have caused confusion.
WorksheetCalendar.xlsm
0