Solved

Can't ping client in SBS 2003 domain after format/re-install of XP OS

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
It's been a long day and I need some help. First some background. The client I am speaking of is used as a license server for a pair of CAD/CAM packages. This morning I had to re-install the OS (XP-Pro) and the license server software due to a boot issue. All went well until I tried to connect to the domain. I deleted the previous computer from the domain as I needed to give the new install the same name as before, I also deleted the DNS 'A' record, and deleted the DHCP reference. Once that was done I created a new computer in the domain on the server giving it the same name as it's previous incarnation and connected the client to the domain as usual. All's well so far. I gave the client the same static IP address that it had before and saw that it now showed up in the DNS records on the server. However I didn't see a record in the DHCP records. I created a reservation for the client using it's MAC address and gave it the desired IP address.

The problem is I can't get the license server working correctly and I know it's related to the DNS/DHCP issue, but I'm not sure how to correct it. I can't ping the license server from the client by either the IP or by the client name.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:telefunken
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 39206515
OK a bit more information.....if I turn off Windows Firewall on the license Server I can ping the license Server and the client can run the application and check out a license. That's OK for right now while I figure it out but I need to enable the firewall in the long run. The port that's being used to establish a connection is 25734 and the client is connecting to the license server 25734@TIMECLOCK, so what exception do I need to add to be able to turn the firewall back on?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iammorrison
iammorrison earned 250 total points
ID: 39206539
By "created a new computer on the domain...", did you connect the workstation to the domain, or add a computer object into active directory?

Also, if you gave it a static address, it wont show up in DHCP. The machine wont broadcast a DHCP request when you have manually input the network address.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenix5ire earned 250 total points
ID: 39206708
Expert iammorrison is correct about assigning static IP to a device, a static IP won't show in your DHCP range. And if you can't ping a valid IP/hostname, most likely the firewall is blocking inbound ICMP request (refer to as type 0, echo reply, inbound).
If your CAD license server is anything like AutoDesk, the firewall will have to be disable for your client to get a network license.

A really easy way to have a "standard" domain firewall profile for all devices within your network is to create a Domain Firewall Setting Group Policy (GPO), this policy would essentially be pushed out to all computers within your domain (or set to a particular OU, this is up to you).

This URL is a bit outdated and while the wording may have gotten fancier on your end, the settings will be somewhat the same: Deploy Domain Firewall GPO

Here's also a good source on Deployment: Windows Firewall and Group Policy

After you deploy the GPO, don't forget to do this:
Go to your computers, Start > Run > CMD > Gpupdate /force

Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 39215939
You are both correct in your assessment ultimately I just needed to add exceptions to the firewall rule and the license server's worked correctly.

Thanks for your support,
Telefunken
0

Join & Write a Comment

Because virtualization becomes more and more common, and, with Microsoft Hyper-V included in Windows Server at no additional costs, and, most server hardware nowadays is more than capable of running a physical Small Business Server (SBS) 2008 or 201…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now