Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smartphone Hackers

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I just purchased my first Smartphone (iPhone 5) and someone suggested I get an anti-virus program to prevent hackers from accessing my secure information through the phone.  Apple was unwilling (or unable) to verify that this is a real risk, or to recommend an anti-virus or anti-spamware program for the phone.  Is this a real risk, and - if so - what can/should I do to protect myself?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39206459
Well it's a real potential threat.   An iphone is a computer, computers can be hacked, infected, etc....    

I personally don't have one on my iPhone 5, but i'm sure the day will come when we need extra security there too.

FYI,
http://www.nissat.org/best-antivirus-iphone-2013/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39206462
It's a good idea to protect yourself.  Here is a starting point:

http://www.nissat.org/best-antivirus-iphone-2013/ >

It's worth spending some time researching the net and finding an antivirus program that you may like (free or paid, etc). Ask friends, coworkers, others who you know with iPhone 5, etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 39209817
Make sure you have backup's of your data, itunes can help facilitate this. Do not store usernames and passwords, use a PIN to unlock your phone. Don't waste your money on AV for you're phone:
http://www.securityweek.com/anti-virus-software-android-fooled-common-techniques-researchers-say
http://list.cs.northwestern.edu/mobile/droidchameleon_nu_eecs_13_01.pdf
Also with iPhone's, the way they are unlocked is typically with an exploit, like iPwn, so if a PDF allows the current version of the iPhone to be jailbroken, I'm sure the AV on it could be bypassed as well. It's an arms race, and the attacker has the upper hand always in these cases, the manufacturer is playing catch up.

Don't think of it as you needing AV, think of it as you needing to get you're data back as soon as something bad happens. Focusing on AV is myopic, there are other threats like theft that are more likely than a virus on you phone at this point.
-rich
0