[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I fix Fatal error: Call to a member function convertGuestToMember() on a non-object

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am trying to build a Single Sign On and getting an error. Very basic PHP knowledge. This is the error I am getting:

Fatal error: Call to a member function convertGuestToMember() on a non-object in E:\inetpub\wwwroot\forum\admin\sources\classes\session\sso.php on line 81

Here is my full code for this page:

<?php

    if ( ! defined( 'IN_IPB' ) )
{
    print "<h1>Incorrect access</h1>You cannot access this file directly. If you have recently upgraded, make sure you upgraded all the relevant files.";
    exit();
}

class ssoSessionExtension{

    public function __construct(ipsRegistry $registry)
    {   
        session_start();  
        return;     
    }

    public function checkSSOForGuest( $type='create' )
    {
        if(isset($_SESSION['member_data']))
        {
            $member_data    =   $_SESSION['member_data'];           
            $email          =   $member_data['email'];
            $member_exists  =   IPSMember::checkByEmail($email);

            if($member_exists)
            {
                $member         = IPSMember::load($email,'all','email');
                $member_logged  = ips_MemberRegistry::setMember(intval($member['member_id']));
            }   
            else
            {
                $member    =    IPSMember::create(
                                    array(
                                        'members' => array(
                                                            'name'                    =>    $member_data['username'],
                                                            'members_display_name'    =>    $member_data['members_display_name'],
                                                            'md5_hash_password'       =>    $member_data['password'],
                                                            'email'                   =>    $member_data['email'],
                                                    )
                                    ), false, true, false   
                              );    

                $member_logged = ips_MemberRegistry::setMember($member['member_id']);

                /* Set session up */
                if($member['member_id'])
                {
                    $privacy = IPSMember::isLoggedInAnon( $member );
                    ips_MemberRegistry::sessionClass()->convertGuestToMember( array( 'member_name'  => $member['members_display_name'],
                                                                                     'member_id'    => $member['member_id'],
                                                                                     'member_group' => $member['member_group_id'],
                                                                                     'login_type'   => $privacy ) );
                }
            }   
            return;
        }
        else
        {
        //  $member_logged = ips_MemberRegistry::setMember(0);
            return;
        }
    }

    public function checkSSOForMember( $type='create' )
    {
        if(isset($_SESSION['member_data']))
        {
            $member_data    =   $_SESSION['member_data'];
            $email          =   $member_data['email'];
            $member_exists  =   IPSMember::checkByEmail($email);

            if($member_exists)
            {
                $member         = IPSMember::load($email,'all','email');
                $member_logged  = ips_MemberRegistry::setMember($member['member_id']);

                /* Set session up */
                if($member['member_id'])
                {
                    $privacy = IPSMember::isLoggedInAnon( $member );
                    ips_MemberRegistry::sessionClass()->convertGuestToMember( array( 'member_name'  => $member['members_display_name'],
                                                                                     'member_id'    => $member['member_id'],
                                                                                     'member_group' => $member['member_group_id'],
                                                                                     'login_type'   => $privacy ) );
                }
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206548
The message is fairly self-explanatory.  Instantiation of the object did not occur.

ips_MemberRegistry::sessionClass() is not an object. You can use var_dump() to explore the characteristics of these data elements.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 39206709
greetings theideabulb, although your fatal errors tells you it is line 81, in this code that you show, the actual problem is in your use of CLASS ips_MemberRegistry and it's static function sessionClass(), ,although you have code that has this function sessionClass() returning an OBJECT, it does Not return an object, so your code Fatals. You need to use more correct code for the  CLASS ips_MemberRegistry and it's static function sessionClass()   , but I know nothing about the CLASS ips_MemberRegistry , so I can not help you without more info for that.
0