Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML/CSS IE using position:fixed

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I am trying to use position:fixed in IE9 it does not work, it works under chrome,
I need a way around it.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amiDgreat
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShannonEE
ID: 39206877
For IE, you need to specify !DOCTYPE for position:fixed to work properly.
Hi there  amiDgreat ,
try

<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">

as the first 4 lines (the doctype prevents it going into quirks mode).

Ian
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Hussein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206977
If you use XHTML instead of HTML then position:fixed is definitely work. On starting of your HTML page you have to add

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

OR <!doctype html> in first line on page
0