Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inheriting Permissions of Parent Folders Mac OSX Server 10.7.5

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
I would like to make it so folders created by users in shared folders over AFP to the Mac server inherit the permissions of the parent folder. Is there any way to do this? If not, is there a way to make new folders have a default set of permissions that I would define?

I've attempted to edit the ACL and POSIX permissions of the shares but nothing seems to effect the permissions of newly created folders. I've also tried changing the umask setting to 002 on the server itself. Changing the umask setting only effects the permissions of newly created folders when created locally on the server.

Currently we have to propagate the permissions throughout the entire share in order for the new folders to have the correct permissions. This is not acceptable due to the amount of folders that are created daily.

We are using Mac OS X Lion Server 10.7.5. All clients are Mac computers.
0
Comment
Question by:qualityip
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39206706
I think you pretty much have to write a script to do this on a Mac.  They use unix style permissions and they don't inherit.  You could set each system's umask manually.  https://support.apple.com/kb/ht2202

It may be possible if you use Open Directory to create user accounts, but I haven't touch that in a year, so I don't remember off hand if there is a place to set that.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210363
Open Directory with OSx Server does a pretty good job of this. Our server keeps permissions in newly created folders as the parent. We are using the server grade of file sharing from Apple and not the desktop version. I have Open Server configured and the shares are done by group permissions then the users are assigned to groups.
0