Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is iSCSI Reliable?

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I was asked if iSCSI is reliable? Compared to fiber channel or fiber channel over ethernet
What makes it reliable or unreliable? What are advantages/disadvantages to fiber channel?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iammorrison
iammorrison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206628
iscsi is reliable, but requires hefty network bandwidth and for best performance, may require trunking (or bundling) of ports for optimal throughout. It is also good practice to setup CHAP authentication to protect that data as it crosses the network. Fiber channel is my preferred method, as it is fast and secure, but it is expensive. More often than not, you would require a fiber switch to connect the fabric to your hosts (unless you had a certain series of blade chassis).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206632
Is iSCSI is reliable?yup


What are advantages/disadvantages to fiber channel?

 fibre can go longer lengths without a repeater and it does not have the overhead of tcp/ip as a protocol.

It is also faster and can be made redundant through fibre channel arbitrated loop

Fibre is more expensive to implement,while TP copper is not.

If you want hands down state of the art ,fibre.
If you want good solid performance at a price point,iscsi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 39209671
thanks, what would be the overhead with tcp/ip?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39209704
Depends.
If you use what is referred to as jumbo packets,you can get a pretty good throughput on a GIGe network,but all network devices must support the size frame you set.

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v7r1m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzahq%2Fmtuconsiderations.htm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sylnsg4jQ0s
0