Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get my computers to turn themselves on with Wake on Lan

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Good evening experts,

I have problems waking up some of my machines in a WORKGROUP environment.
I use a product called DeepFreeze to wake any particular machine up. The problem is
that it is not a hundred percent accurate. I called the Deepfreeze  tech support and explained my situation to them This is the skinny of what they said:

Even if I have the bios set to Wake On Lan (S5) and the NIC  to accept magic packets,there is no guarantee that the TTL will get to all of the machines, meaning the TTL will timeout before it gets to a machine that is properly configured in the bios and on the NIC.

What I want to know, is there there an alternative method to wake those machines that
DeepFreeze misses, because I use the product to perform windows critical updates and other activities. Is there a NIC card I can purchase that will bypass the bios and simply wait for a Wake On Lan Magic Packet to turn it on?

I hope that I have been clear on my explanation of the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39206685
What I did before was keep one machine in each subnet switch turned on and used it to WoL the rest of the subnet.  WoL works best when the systems are on the same switch, when the TTL to the other systems is low.

I guess a way for you to do this would be to download and install a wol.exe program along with a batch scritp containing all the MAC addresses on every system and you could run the wol.exe from a system in that subnet to wake up a system that Deep Freeze isn't getting to.  It's not perfect, but it should get the job done.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39206686
Since the BIOS is what boots up the computer, I don't think you can bypass it and have this work.  Can you have 'DeepFreeze' wake them up in small groups at slightly different times?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Senthil Kumar
Senthil Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 39206821
Tyr Solarwinds utility. it worked fine on all he PC's when i tried myself.

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/wake_on_lan.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39211870
Great Response experts,

DaveBaldwin,

I did try to stagger the machines withing deepfreeze for small groups. Still didnt work. I am going to try  wol.exe and see if I have any luck. I can easily grab mac address via wmi.

I will get back to you experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39220016
senthil1,
I like the wake_on_lan option you gave me but it only wakes the machines one at a time.
I am looking for a scripting solution like the wol.exe. I have trying that today. However, you satisfied part of my requirment so you will definately recieve some points on this issue.

regards,
Regis T. Hyde
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1600 total points
ID: 39220484
Put this in a batch file and replace the MAC_1, ... with your actual MAC addresses.
for %%i {MAC_1, MAC_2, MAC_3} ;do c:\PATH_TO_WOL\wol.exe %%i;done


It should work with any command line wol.exe you find on the internet.  Place both the batch file and the wol.exe on the one system you keep turned on.  You can even have it set to turn on automatically at a set time if your system supports it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39220579
MacAddrs= Array("001cc0be30fe","001cc0a0640e","001cc0ad44ed","001cc0ad425e","001cc0ad418e",_
               "001372e9021e","0019d1e46de8","7071bc94a1e1","001cc0be27ec","001cc0be30ae",_
               "001cc0be3054","001cc0be2fe2","001cc0be30b4","001cc0be30ca","001cc0be27ee",_
               "001cc0be27a6","001cc0be308e","001cc0be30d2","001cc0be2b4a","001cc0be3086",_
               "001cc0be27da","001cc0be30fe","7071bc833753","7071bc8336df","000c6e8f16bd",_
               "000c6e8f173b","7071bc833798","7071bc8336e3","7071bc8338aa","001cc0377f7f",_
               "001cc0377f7a","001cc0377f7b")
               
Const MAXIMIZE_WINDOW = 0
Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
For Each MacAddr In MacAddrs
FormatMac=      Mid(MacAddr,1,2) & ":" &_
                Mid(MacAddr,3,2) & ":" & _
                Mid(MacAddr,5,2) & ":" & _
                Mid(MacAddr,7,2) & ":" & _
                Mid(MacAddr,9,2) & ":" & _
                Mid(MacAddr,11,2)

  objShell.Run "%COMSPEC% /c \\wks-wnxp-01901\LogonScripts\mc-wol.exe " & FormatMac , MAXIMIZE_WINDOW
  WScript.Echo FormatMac
Next

It works like a charm.
0