Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

looking for a strong and fast access point

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
hi experts,
 
Ok, so I have Verizon DSL in my house and it's located in a corner room "office". I have a television that is located on the other side of the house "family room" my house is about 2500square feet. From my office to the family room it goes through another room, restroom, kitchen and dinning room. So, when I try to use Netflix it keeps buffering the movies and when someone else uses the internet I can't watch anything. I bought some powered over Ethernet adaptors that I plugged into the wall but the problem is the same. I want to put in an access point but I don't want to run an Ethernet cable across the house and I want the access point to be very strong to give me the best signal. Can anyone point me to a good access point?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39206682
Not one that will go thru the metal stove and the metal refrigerator and the metal microwave.  All the wireless routers and access points are limited to the same transmitting power.  In addition, if you are in a neighborhood where there are a lot of other wireless networks, you are also dealing with interference from your neighbors networks.

Can you watch your NetFlix at your computer in your office without any problems?  Or put a TV in the office temporarily to see if your service is good enough to watch Netflix without problems?  If it doesn't work well enough in the office connected directly to the router, then changing the router or access point will not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RODRIGOMORCAL earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206736
This is what i would do, is to check how much speed im getting from my isp, by going to speedtest.net.  Then if my speed is good enough to stream video ill target the signal ratio by disabling the Wi-Fi at the modem and replacing it with a better router, so far for me the Nergear R6300 works great, and I have a similar layout as yours.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 39206739
"... I bought some powered over Ethernet adaptors that I plugged into the wall but the problem is the same ..."  ==>  Not sure what you mean here.    Are you referring to Powerline adapters?     These generally work VERY well ... at least the better units.

The #1 fix is what you don't want to do ["...  I don't want to run an Ethernet cable across the house ..."] => but a good electrician could run cables that you'd never see.

The next-best thing is to "virtually run" an Ethernet cable, by using a powerline adapter.   You simply plug these in; then connect them to your router and the TV and it's the same as if you had run a cable.    This set works VERY well:   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122504

Note you can also get a set where the distant end has, in addition to a wired Ethernet port, a built-in access point.   If you use this, the TV can still be wireless ... but the access point can be virtually right beside it, so the signal strength will be "5-bars" :-)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122388
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39245257
i bought this router and it's working great! thanks!
0