Solved

MySQL Upgrade

Posted on 2013-05-29
10
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Can I upgrade MySQL from 5.0.67 to 5.6.11 without causing any major problems to the newer version. . . Is it a requirement or best practice to upgrade a version at a time from 5.0.67 to 5.6.11
0
Comment
Question by:melvint91
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 39206690
MySQL recommends upgrading one release at a time.  After making complete backups of course.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/upgrading.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39209255
Spin up a test environment using VirtualBox and some UNIX (Ubuntu?) and test and find out. ;-)

I will say I *have* done such upgrades and they did work, but I had some "cleanup" work (updating tables in the mysql database) that I had to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvint91
ID: 39210075
The type of mysql server version installed is: 5.0.67 Source distribution. . .

Couple of questions:

1. What version is Source Distribution? at MySQL website, I see Enterprise Edition, Standard Edition, Community Server Edition, etc. . . but I can't find Source Distribution edition. . .

2. since verstion 5.0.67 is installed and I'm looking to upgrade, do I need to upgrade starting at 5.0.77  (the next upgrade) or can I start at 5.1 version.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39210084
You could start at 5.1 but... Source Distribution probably means it was installed by and for your version of Linux.  To upgrade on Linux usually means you either install a newer version of your Linux 'distribution' because they usually do not upgrade the MySQL version by itself.  Or you download the MySQL source code and compile and install your own version and can no longer get any security updates for it.

Both of these options have serious consequences if they fail.  So before you even consider either one of them, make sure you can make a complete backup of your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvint91
ID: 39210145
@DaveBaldin - when you say backup system... is that the same as using mysqldump() command?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 333 total points
ID: 39211311
Source distribution typically means "Community Server Edition"

And by backup, yes, use mysqldump.  If it were me, I would shut down my MySQL server process and back up (tarball) all my data files as well (/var/lib/mysql on most Linux boxes).  You don't want to back this up while the server is running, because you can't guarantee the states of the files (some of them might be written to while you are trying to back them up).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39211317
If you wanted to go to 5.1, then 5.5 before 5.6, that would probably be a decent idea.  You can get any old version of MySQL here:

http://downloads.mysql.com/archives.php

Again, I recommend setting up a test environment with these (Virtualbox and Linux distros are free) and testing the upgrade.  Its usually work the time, IMO.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39211549
No, I mean backup your entire computer system so you can restore it if you need to.  What operating system and distribution are you using?  If you are using Linux, I suggest you click on "Request Attention" above and get more zones and experts to look at this question.  Upgrading on Windows is fairly easy, you just download and install.  It is not so easy on Linux, especially if you have a live working system that people are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melvint91
ID: 39221957
The update will be done on a Solaris 10 OS. . .I plan to upgrade to MySQL 5.6.11 using the following downloaded file: mysql-5.6.11-solaris10-sparc-64bit.tar...

Would it be easier to just backup my database using mysqldump(), then remove the current version of MySQL, then do a new install of MySQL with the most current version... In this database, I only have about 1500 records total...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 333 total points
ID: 39222214
I would *not* remove your current version (if you can).  Try to install over the old location.  For me, that usually works better.
0