Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerEdge 2950 giving errors under OMSA

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell poweredge 2950 giving me the attached error under the ESM LOG.
System > MAin Sytsem Chassis >  hardware log > "the storage battery has failed" and "the storage battery is operating normally" x100 times.

Yet under storage > perc 6 > battery > shows normal status: green state: ready

why? any help would be appreciated.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
ID: 39207476
I have seen that on IBM hardware, the issue in my case was the logic board for the battery was bad.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39207495
Yes, it's a bad battery. What is happening is your write back is no longer protected and a power outage could cause data loss. The battery is intended to store data as it passes through.

This is a common issue with the IBM ServeRAID adapters. Yep, I use to work and test those adapters many moons ago at IBM. The 2950's have some age on them so the battery life is usually 2 - 3 years. I think the 2950's are about 5 years old now.

Solution would be to contact Dell for a replacement battery. They will most likely bill you for the battery. IBM was giving the replacement battery for free for a while so it won't hurt to ask.
0