Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP To PDF

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I have a php script that takes form inputs and creates a customized application....I would like to have it output to the screen in pdf format so the user can then save it to their local machine or print it out and email or fax it to the corresponding number...

Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:leozayas
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 400 total points
ID: 39206850
this link might help
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39207235
Yes, it's very possible. You can use TCPDF or FPDF.  Both are free and open-source classes.  The initial positioning can be a little fiddly and detail oriented, but once you have the layout correct they are lightning fast and easy to reuse.  Positioning is usually good to tolerances below a millimeter.  Make a Google search for TCPDF and FPDF to find the downloads.  Choose one or the other.

Here are examples of the "hello world" exercise.  First, using FPDF:

<?php // RAY_fpdf_hello_world.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// DEMONSTRATE SOME OF THE BASICS OF FPDF


// SOME VARIABLES FOR OUR TESTS (COULD COME FROM DATA BASE, ETC)
$font = 'Arial';
$text = 'Hello World!';

// BRING IN THE PDF THING
require_once('fpdf16/fpdf.php');

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE INFORMATION
$pdf_file_link
= DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'RAY_junk'
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'temp_pdf_blue'
. '.pdf'
;
$pdf_file_name
= getcwd()
. $pdf_file_link
;

// DO THE HELLO WORLD EXERCISE IN WHITE ON A BLUE BACKGROUND
$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont($font, 'B', 16);
$pdf->SetFillColor(  0,   0, 255);
$pdf->SetTextColor(255, 255, 255);
$pdf->Cell(40, 10, $text, 0, 2, 'L', TRUE);

// WRITE THE PDF TO DISK
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name, 'F');

// PRESENT A LINK
echo '<a target="my_PDF" href="' . $pdf_file_link . '">Blue PDF</a>';



// START OVER FOR A NEW PDF
unset($pdf);
echo PHP_EOL . "<br/>";

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE INFORMATION
$pdf_file_link
= DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'RAY_junk'
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'temp_pdf_red'
. '.pdf'
;
$pdf_file_name
= getcwd()
. $pdf_file_link
;

// DO THE HELLO WORLD EXERCISE IN WHITE ON A RED BACKGROUND
$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont($font, 'B', 16);
$pdf->SetFillColor(255,   0,   0);
$pdf->SetTextColor(255, 255, 255);
$pdf->Cell(40, 10, $text, 0, 2, 'L', TRUE);

// WRITE THE PDF TO DISK
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name, 'F');

// PRESENT A LINK
echo '<a target="my_PDF" href="' . $pdf_file_link . '">Red PDF</a>';

Open in new window

And second, positioning an image using TCPDF:

<?php // RAY_tcpdf_image_position.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE NAME
$pdf_file_link    = '/RAY_tcpdf_example.pdf';
$pdf_file_name    = getcwd() . $pdf_file_link;

// THE TCPDF CLASS AND CONFIGURATION
require_once('tcpdf/config/lang/eng.php');
require_once('tcpdf/tcpdf.php');

// EXTEND THE TCPDF OBJECT
class PDF extends TCPDF
{
    // NULLIFY AUTOMATIC HEADER AND FOOTER
    public function Header() {}
    public function Footer() {}
}

echo "<br />Starting PDF creation" . PHP_EOL;

// INSTANTIATE THE OBJECT
$pdf = new PDF('P', 'mm', 'LETTER', true, 'UTF-8', false);
$pdf->SetDefaultMonospacedFont(PDF_FONT_MONOSPACED);
$pdf->SetMargins(0,0,0,TRUE);
$pdf->SetAutoPageBreak(FALSE);
$pdf->setLanguageArray($l);
$pdf->SetFont('times', '', 13);
$pdf->setCellPaddings(0,0,0,0);
$pdf->setCellMargins(0,0,0,0);

// DO NOT DO THIS
// $pdf->setFillColor(255,255,224);


// CELL BORDERS, IF NEEDED
$bdr = '1TRBL';
$bdr = 0;

// ADD A PAGE
$pdf->AddPage('P', 'LETTER', TRUE);

// ADD AN IMAGE
// http://www.tcpdf.org/doc/classTCPDF.html#a714c2bee7d6b39d4d6d304540c761352

$img = 'RAY_EE_images/ray_padded.png';

// I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THIS IS DOING TO IMAGE SIZE
$pdf->setImageScale(1.53);

// GET THE IMAGE, I HOPE
$pdf->Image
( $img
, 0             // $x
, 0             // $y
, 0             // WIDTH
, 0             // HEIGHT
, 'PNG'         // TYPE
, '#'           // LINK URL
, 'T'           // SET POINTER TOP LEFT
, FALSE         // NO RESIZING
, 300           // DPI
, 'L'           // PALIGN
, FALSE         // ISMASK
, FALSE         // IMGMASK
, 0             // BORDER
, FALSE         // FIT TO BOX
, FALSE         // HIDDEN
, FALSE         // FIT ON PAGE
)
;

// ADD SOME TEXT ON TOP OF THE IMAGE
$pdf->Text
( 24            // $x,
, 24            // $y,
, 'HELLO WORLD'
, FALSE         // $fstroke = false,
, FALSE         // $fclip = false,
, TRUE          // $ffill = true,
, $bdr          // $border = 0,
, 2             // $ln = 0, 2=PUT CURSOR BELOW
, ''            // $align = '', DEFAULT LEFT
, FALSE         // $fill = false, CELL BACKGROUND
, ''            // $link = '', NOT A LINK
, 0             // $stretch = 0, NO TEXT STRETCH
, FALSE         // $ignore_min_height = false,
, 'A'           // $calign = 'T', A=FONT TOP INSIDE CELL
, 'T'           // $valign = 'M', T=VERTICAL ALIGN INSIDE CELL
, TRUE          // $rtloff = false TRUE = USE PAGE TOP LEFT CORNER TO ALIGN
)
;

// WRITE THE PDF FILE TO THE SERVER
echo "<br />Writing PDF\n";
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name,'F');

// PRESENT A CLICKABLE LINK SO WE CAN D/L AND PRINT THE LABELS
echo "<br /><a target=\"my_PDF\" href=\"$pdf_file_link\"><strong>Print the PDF</strong></a>";

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 400 total points
ID: 39207449
I like wkhtmltopdf-i386 better. I think it's easier.

download from http://code.google.com/p/wkhtmltopdf/

Sample code once installed:

$invoice_url = "https://www.google.com;
$pdf_content = file_get_contents($invoice_url);
$filename2 = date("U") . "_" . rand(40,500) . ".pdf";
$dir = "$_SERVER[DOCUMENT_ROOT]/pdf/";
$cmd = "/bin/wkhtmltopdf-i386 \"$invoice_url\" $dir$filename2";
system($cmd);

Open in new window


Then you can turn around and email the PDF, display it, etc. My script emails the PDF then once the PDF has been emailed I delete the temp PDF file. Also, I am having my documents with the epoch timestamp so a 2nd script could run searching for filenames that are xx time old then delete the PDF files. IE: If you wanted to keep the file for 30 mins...
0