Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get data from MS SQL and insert in MySQL database

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi,
I have a php page from where I need to query a MS SQL database and insert the results into a MySQL database in tmp tables.
I need to create two separate db connections, one for MS SQL and one for MySQL, however not sure how to proceed further with this.
Can some one point me in the right direction how to proceed further on this.

Thanks,
Mohit
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit_t
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 750 total points
ID: 39206847
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 39207261
These functions might be what you want.  I say "might" because we do not have enough information to answer the question.  The version of PHP matters.  Also, we would need to know whether this is a one-time exercise or if it is something that is going to be repeated in the future.  Both of these DB extensions are potentially short-lived.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mssql-connect.php
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php

Going forward, you may find that this is what you need.  
http://php.net/manual/en/function.sqlsrv-connect.php
http://php.net/manual/en/mysqli.construct.php

More information on the removal of MySQL from PHP is available in this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39246888
Please see the EE grading guidelines.  The "default" grade is A.  You did not offer the follow-on information that was needed.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26

What was so wrong with the answers that you chose to give a marked down grade?  I think we need to hear your explanation. Thanks, ~Ray
0