[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql2008 pull subscription error

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Very often we received this error messages , but it will works fine after we restart distribution agent, any ideas what is this error message about and what is the resolution to this error

Source:  Failed Command
Number:  
Message: {call sp_MSget_subscription_guid(3)}
2013-05-09 17:04:06.132 Category:NULL
Source:  Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 10.0
Number:  64
Message: TCP Provider: The specified network name is no longer available.
2013-05-09 17:04:06.134 Category:NULL
Source:  Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 10.0
Number:  64
Message: Communication link failure
2013-05-09 17:04:06.237 The agent failed with a 'Retry' status. Try to run the agent at a later time.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39209252
Try to drop and add back the subscriber.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1500 total points
ID: 39211197
The error message is clear: "Communication link failure"

Something is breaking the communication between publisher and subscriber. You should investigate what's happening. Check event log from operating system.

Good luck.
0