Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log Management Solution

Posted on 2013-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi Gurus,
Would need some advice for a Log Management solution for my company.
Our env consists of mainly Windows 2003 and 2008 servers. We often encounter issues pertaining to disk space issues on our servers due to Logs.
This pertain to Windows Event Logs, IIS Logs, DB Logs (Housekeeping is also done),Sharepoint Logs and several application related logs and much more.
We have approximately 70 different OOTB and customized applications in our environment.
We have approx 300 servers in the environment as well.

As such, we need a solution to be able to ;
1) Be able to extract the Logs from Windows (App & Sys), IIS, Individual App Logs ( Ex Sharepoint Logs, AD Logs, biztalk logs) etc into a Central Logging Server repository

2) This central repository could have a drive connected to a SAN with the required space. Ex (10TB)

3) A friendly GUI to check the status of the transfer etc.
Simple email alerting of the transfer would be good.

4) Be able to specify a archival & retention period for the logs before transferring to a NAS or Tape Library etc. The files can be compressed upon transfer to save space.

5) Be able to generate simple reports and extract the required logs for analysis via GUI as and when required etc

6) Not too sure if it can be achieved without installing the agents on the servers.

Need recommendations for any open source programs that can do this or if we need to purchase software solutions to achieve this. Sadly, we dont have a high budget for this project. Any recommendations or advice would be appreciated !

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rastafari00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39207241
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39207538
You can Try out Event Log Manager as a Enterprise Edition as it will solve almost all the points you mentioned

Event Log Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafari00
ID: 39207711
Are these solutions expensive ? Does open source solutions like ELMA work as well ? Thks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39207755
Yes they can be pricey, at the end it depends on whether it meets your needs or not.

I only tested Solarwinds so far and I did not buy it because of the price tag.

We are in South Africa, and the Rand to Dollar exchange has not been kind lately. If you are in Europe or the States, then the price might not be an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafari00
ID: 39209713
Oh wow ! Im in asia...Its very pricey indeed. Looking for cheaper alternatives or open source solutions. Any advice ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39210109
Not sure on the open source platform, I will search and see if I can find anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 1350 total points
ID: 39210262
Solarwind tools are really quality product as they offer plenty of services within their log management tool , may your requirement are not according the service offering
In that case you can customize  your requirement as Event log manager type tool does , and they are far cheaper than other tools.
0