[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 imap account sync contacts to OWA

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hello ,

I have a user in my Exchange server that is using imap to sync his mailbox. This user works with outlook 2010. He is creating contacts in outlook and he wants this contacts to sync also in OWA. Is this possible ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207189
Protocols like POP3 and IMAP does not support features like scheduling, task, or contact management. So it will not be possible to create contacts in outlook and sync it to OWA. If you are using MAPI to configure and use Outlook and then this will be possible.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209006
Switch the user to Outlook Anywhere, then you get the full functionality of Exchange. If the user is on Outlook 2010 then there is no reason not to use Outlook Anywhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39210840
Hello and thanks for your answers,

This user is a customer of our hosted exchange and it pays only for IMAP/POP3 and OWA. So i can't switch him to outlook anywhere. So , the conclusion is that with imap he can't sync from outlook to OWA his contacts.

Thanks all for your answers.
0