Solved

Webmail: The connection was reset. iPhone: Unable to verify account information

Posted on 2013-05-30
9
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Our webmail webpage has stopped working.
Users of Firefox receive "The connection was reset" error.
Users of IE receive "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" error.

Users trying to update their mailboxes on iPhone's "The connection to the server failed"
or when trying to add an exchange account to an iPhone, we see "Unable to verify account information."

I have reset IIS, I have reset the Exchange Information store (I have not restarted the server)
Port 443 is open.

In-fact when attempting to access the exchange server's web pages via it's local IP, name or FQDN I see errors in IE and Firefox.

The server is 2003 R2
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to check SSL and activesync is all set up correctly.

If you have 3rd party SSL certificate make sure it is not expired, same with self-signed i guess.

I always use this guide to ensure that virtual server properties are set correctly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
Comment Utility
That's a great guide, unfortunately I have already followed it.

Our SSL certificate is valid until mid 2014.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
Comment Utility
Hi, having read the guide again I missed the final steps.
I've ran a test using testexchangeconnectivity.com.

Here are our results...
Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
Test Steps
ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server mail.???.com on port 443.
ExRCA wasn't able to obtain the remote SSL certificate.

Additional Details
The certificate couldn't be validated because SSL negotiation wasn't successful. This could have occurred as a result of a network error or because of a problem with the certificate installation.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
Comment Utility
I removed the Virtual Directories.
Restarted the server (so they were re-created)

Followed you link's article to ensure the correct permissions were setup.
Webmail works, iPhones still didn't.

Followed the guide again and after running the https://testexchangeconnectivity.com  test I saw 403 errors.
Followed the instructions for 403 errors and wollah. All working.


Thanks bud, that article is pretty comprehensive!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Glad my article helped you fix your problems and thank you to Jerseysam for posting the link to it.

Best wishes

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Yes it's a great article and has helped me to get a few sites with active sync and iPhone issues working. Many thanks Alan and happy to pass on good info to get people up and working.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Thank you - glad you like it.  If it ever doesn't manage to get it working, just look me up and drop me an email - I'll be happy to help with a few additional steps not written down coz they are complicated!!

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Alan that's great. Much appreciated. Also if you wish to have the points split for this resolution then be my guest to have some reallocated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Don't worry about the points. Thank you though.

I get points for you using my article and it getting accepted as the solution, so we are all winners ;)
0