Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 can't start firewall service

Posted on 2013-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi - I am having this problem on just 3 of the 12 servers we have here. Can't start the windows firewall service, error message says:- refer to specific error code - 2144206813

I have trawled the net looking for solutions and have tried everything out there. Don't know what causes this issue or what else to do about it. Would be grateful for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 750 total points
ID: 39209421
Did you have a different firewall on the servers at one point? What have you done so we can skip things you have done.

CT
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 39209656
Windows firewall adds resource overhead on a LAN.

Are all systems in the same OU such that it is not a GPO setting disabling firewall.
What do these servers do?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/7bf7ea9c-353c-4ce4-9559-0d84cd9a4db3/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39243808
Hi Computertechie, I have recently tried the "sharedaccess.reg" key fix which has actually made the problem worse. Prior to running this "fix" I could turn the firewall on by dis-joining the server from the network and then turning it on. When I re-joined the network the firewall would remain on until the next reboot, then it would go off again.

Now when I dis-join the server, I try to start firewall service and get error code 5 so I can't start the firewall service by any means.

Hi Arnold, thanks for the link which I tried but to no avail. All systems are in the same OU but it is only this server that has this problem. We have 1 main server running SBS 2011/Exchange 2010 and the rest are running 2008 server and mainly server files.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39244129
The settings for the DC is in the default domain controller GPO.

D you have a third part y security software which might be the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39246906
Did have Symantec Endpoint but I removed it from this server as I thought it might be the cause of the issue. Has made no difference.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39247414
Rebooted?

Run sfc /scannow check for virus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39252456
Did SFC /SCANNOW which did report errors and fixed them, rebooted but still have the same problem.
Thinsk about reinstalling the whole OS now :-(
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39252818
Run RSoP and see if that might be what prevents the firewall from starting.

It might be faster to reinstall than track down the issue.  It is up to you.

Make sure you backup data if any on the system before.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 39252997
I agree with Arnold at this point it may be faster to backup data and restore from a known good backup.

CT
0