Solved

Copy Address Book (Contacts) to Another Computer

Posted on 2013-05-30
8
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a new computer running Windows 8 and Office Pro 2010.

The old computer is running Windows 7 and Office Pro 2010.

I have an Excel 2010 spreadsheet populated with the contacts data.

How do I import the spreadsheet rows into the new machine as new contacts?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39207175
I think you can take two approaches:

1. Save the Excel file of contacts as a .CSV file. Outlook has the ability to import a .CSV file and you can bring contacts in that way. Outlook cannot import an XLS file directly.

2. If the old computer has a local PST file, close Outlook on the old computer, and copy the PST file to the new computer. Then import just the contacts.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39207212
..or you can go to the contacts folder on the old computer and copy the file to the new PC.

C:\Users\UserName\Contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39207390
I copied the contacts C:\Users\Dovberman\Contacts.

This is not working. See images.
NewContactFile.jpg
OldContactFile.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39207413
I have no Contacts in that folder. Outlook uses a PST file or Exchange and Contacts are in there. That is the reason there is nothing useful or nothing at all in that folder.

So you need to use the PST file (if you have one) or make a CSV file from Excel and use that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39207555
I have a CSV file from Excel.

How do I use it to import contacts into Outlook?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39207584
It has been a while (years) since I did this, so I go from memory.

Open Outlook. Choose File, Open, Import/Export. In the menu that comes up, choose Import from another program or file and click Next. The window that comes up offers only two choices: CSV or PST. Click on CSV.

Then you get a Window that wants you to browse to a file, so do that.

Now:  You need to tell Outlook that it is Contacts you are importing to, and then map the fields from the CSV file to Outlook. This is the memory part. It does work, but it has been a while.

Here is a Microsoft Support How To article to assist you.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/outlook-help/import-contacts-from-an-excel-spreadsheet-HA102919779.aspx

...Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39208359
Excellent article.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39208377
@Dovberman - You are most welcome and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0