?
Solved

Virtual Server

Posted on 2013-05-30
18
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi, I have got a client who has recently rented a virtual server online.  This is a Windows 2008 R2 Server and has enough storage for them etc to store their files on. They want to be able to access their files from anywhere so that they can download them to a laptop or workstation and then when finished with the files they would then would be able to upload them back to the server.

They would be mobile in doing this so would not just be office bound.  

Any thoughts?

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:choy1977
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39207160
Sorry there will also be multiple users working as well.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeeshan Afzal
ID: 39207192
Configure it as ftp server so that users could easily download and upload files.

Thanks n Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39207204
Thanks,

If I want multiple users on there would I need to also setup active directory to do this?

Cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeeshan Afzal
ID: 39207210
No you can create local users and give them ftp access.

Thanks n Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39207215
Is this a secure way of doing this so that their files are always secure as long as administrator is not used?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeeshan Afzal
ID: 39207229
Yes its a secure way because all connection will be password protected and for securing ftp connections you can use ftp over ssl option..

http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.applicationhost/sites/site/ftpserver/security/ssl

Thanks n Regards.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39207552
You can use FTPS/SFTP, VPN, Direct Access (if you have the IPs and proper versions of Windows Clients), Sharepoint, or even a service like DropBox.

(a Form of FTP would be the least likely one to find/or expect these days, in my opinion).
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39207611
The only problem being is that two of them are using a MAC as well and not all windows so I would think that the best way forward in this case would be FTP?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39207693
Sharepoint should work.  As should VPN.  Direct Access wouldn't from a Mac.  VPN would be the better option in my opinion.

Of course, Remote Desktop Services could make the most sense, but I'm not sure, you might need two servers for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39207719
FTP Access won't work from a MAC?

how come ? its only through a browser is it not to access the files and then upload them?

Please advise....

Thanks Chris
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39207726
Where did I say FTP won't work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39207734
Sorry, when you said direct access I assumed FTP.. My bad :o/
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39209088
Hi, If I go down the sharepoint route, does this come licensed with windows server 2008 R2 or is it a separate licensed product or FREE and does it take a long time to set it up?

Cheers

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39209112
Ok so I have done some digging and will look at going for the sharepoint foundation,  Will this need Active directory installing or can we use local users on the Windows 2008 R2 server?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39209122
That's probably a better question asked in a Sharepoint topic area - Sharepoint is what I have the least knowledge of of all the options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39219297
Hi so I have spoken to the tech support about this and they have said that the best way to get this done is to be able to map a drive so that people can work remotely on their own computer.  What's the best way to get this done please?

Thoughts?

Cheers

Chris
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39219442
The only way you can map a drive is VPN or Direct Access.  I wonder what tech support you spoke to?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy1977
ID: 39257779
Sharepoint worked a treat thanks.
0