Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to convert exe to msi or any method to install exe for network PCs

Posted on 2013-05-30
7
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi

I have a small exe which is 12mb and i have to install it on 100 XP PCon my network. I dont have a msi version to push it through the GPO.
Any free software to convert EXE to MSI would be very helpful.
Or if there is any other way of installing this exe, please post me some tutorials.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeeshan Afzal earned 668 total points
ID: 39207199
Create a batch file for unattended installation and configure it to run at startup via gpo.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 336 total points
ID: 39207227
Hi,

You can use AdminStudio SMS Edition to conver .exe to .msi
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/systemcenter//bb676775.aspx

Repackager A wizard-based tool that makes it easy to convert legacy setups into 100 percent MSI packages.

You can covert from EXE to MSI the Microsoft way!

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39207250
I dont know how to syntak this and not sure how to create a unattended installation.
Do i have to keep the exe on a shared drive. Any tutorial will be very helpful.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Zeeshan Afzal
Zeeshan Afzal earned 668 total points
ID: 39207258
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 332 total points
ID: 39207322
What exe is it? maybe there is a silent switch in it.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 39208253
There are several ways:
-Repackaging to MSI - free tool: wininstall LE 10 by scalable software - easy method, mostly works
-startup script - requires the setup to offer unattended mode switches. Easy, mostly works, need to make sure it won't install again and again by configuring markers that tell the script wether already installed
-MSI wrapper - free tool: vinsvision WIWW. Better than a startup script because it requirtes no marker. Relies on the unattended switch, too.

So you need to test if it features a silent switch, if it's not mentioned in the documentation. Try to start the setup on the command line using the command setup.exe /?
If no output, but the setup starts, cancel it and next try
setup.exe /S
If it installs unattended, give feedback and we will proceed. If not, try
setup.exe /quiet
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 332 total points
ID: 39216464
Here is a free tool that should work for you: http://www.qwertylab.com/FreeTools.aspx
0