Solved

Internet Explorer 8 upgrade

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a mixture of Windows XP machines some are currently running IE7 and some are on 8.
I want to push out 8 to all systems but was unsure how the deployment would respond for those systems already running IE8..
Any recommendations would be appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 500 total points
ID: 39207276
Why don't you test it and push it to one system ?
If nothing happend, check the eventlog.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 39207301
you can use WSUS to push the upgrade.

If you use a script or AD, the installer will see it is already installed and won't mess it up.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
For both online and offline retail, the cross-channel business is the most recent pattern in the B2C trade space.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now