Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fibre uplinks over Copper

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
We are restructuring our switch network and I'm looking at running additional connectivity to my remote cabinets. My question is will I see any advantage in using fibre over copper. The switches are all HP. I have a limited number of 1000 mb G BICS ports but a larger number of free 1000mb copper ports. Is there any advantage in buying new switch gear that has more gbics ports and trunking the fibre as opposed to using the existing switches and trunking the free copper ports?

I don't have the budget to change the core switches to accept 10gb Fibre
0
Comment
Question by:BenthamLtd
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1500 total points
ID: 39207297
Fibre has only 2 advantages with this hardware:
- No 100 meter limit
- No electrical interferance

Copper has one big advantage: Cheaper!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenthamLtd
ID: 39207356
Many thanks... That's what I thought but always worth checking.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39207539
Fiber is also generally more reliable assuming a proper installation.
0