Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office for Mac 2011 Sync Issue

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi,

I am running Outlook for Mac 2011 on a machine at the moment. Machine is going to be replaced with a new machine
Inbox and sent items all ok on the existing machine
However have purchased a new imac and installed office for mac 2011 same as the first machine but on the sync the inbox is fine but the sent items gets to 512 and then stops?
Any ideas?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caltain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208910
I had to do some research on this one. As nearly as I can tell, Outlook has a synchronization process that is a bit more complex than I would have expected. In an effort to be useful as quickly as possible, Outlook performs an initial sync of 512 messages in each folder. The rest of the messages are queued up for background syncing until the local machine achieves parity with the server. As a consequence, it can appear that Outlook has ceased loading messages after the initial 512 are synced.

Additionally, there seems to be an issue related to Microsoft Identities also in play, so I'm going to start with what I consider to be the most likely fix.

On the new machine, exit all of your Office applications, including Outlook and Reminder.
Open a Terminal window. (Applications->Utilities->Terminal)
Type the following two commands in the Terminal window exactly as shown, including quotation marks. If the Main Identity goes by another name, replace "Main Identity" with the name of your identity in quotes.
    cd "~/Documents Microsoft User Data/Office 2011 Identities"
     chmod -R +w "Main Identity"

The commands will assure that Outlook is able to write to all of the identities related files as it expects to.  Reboot the machine and see if there is any improvement, bearing in mind the sync process could take a bit if there are more than a few thousand emails in any given mailbox. Still, this should take care of the problem, but might take a couple of syncs to sort out everything.

Cheers!
caltain
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39210572
The best way is to move your identity to the new Mac: http://www.office.mvps.org/database/move.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 39221618
Ok so I actually created a sent items for each year and then put sub folders in for each month as per an article on the web but thanks for the above

Mark
0