Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress.com and Scheduled Posts

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello,

Wordpress.com provides an option to schedule posts so that they are published at a future date. We would like to see a record of the post history to determine which posts/pages were scheduled and if their publish date was changed.  Is there a way to determine this once they've been published?
0
Comment
Question by:gKiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207871
Only the post date and current status is stored in the database. So there wouldn't be a way to see the history after they publish. It saves revisions when the posts/pages are edited, but I don't think this will be helpful for a date history.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208154
As Dyznit said, you might be able to do this on a self-hosted WordPress site by looking at revision histories but there is no way to do this on a Wordpress.com site as you are locked out of the databases.
0