Solved

xenapp session name = services and session id = 0

Posted on 2013-05-30
5
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi Experts

We are running xenapp 6.0 and have some sessions we are unable to clear.  The session name is identified as "services" and session id "0".  Rebooting the server clears the session temporarily but as soon as the server comes back up the entry re-appears.  Additionally the client name does represent a know device.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:forsters
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39207529
Can you provide a screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:forsters
ID: 39207688
Thanks Mutawadi.  Please see attached file
XenApp.png
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39209237
This is a disconnected session which seems stuck on the server for some reason which I am not sure what it is. However try the following to get rid of it

1. Open regedit and browse to HKLM\Software\Citrix\Ica\Session
2. Delete the Session ID, 0, which is the one you are referring to in AppCenter
3. Stop Citrix IMA service (you might need to inform the users that they might lose their sessions so give them a few minutes to save their work)
4. From a command prompt issue the command dsmaint recreatelhc
5. Start Citrix IMA service
6. Re-run discovery in AppCenter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
ID: 39212937
I used to have an issue with csrss hanging and not allowing a full disconnect.  I found out it was csrss bu downloading sysinternal's process explorer and running it on the machine with the phantom session.
Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

That should tell you what process is hanging the session... Anti Viruses are a common one and Citrix has documents on what not to scan / how to fix the issue.  

What ended up fixing my issue was the recommended Microsoft patches for XA6.0 and 6.5.  Most of these KBs do not install as part of regular windows updates, so you may not know they even exist.

Here is all the Windows and Citrix patches Citrix recommends installing on a term server: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129229
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:forsters
ID: 39236915
Thanks Mutawadi this solved our issue
0