Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local administrators are not able to delete print gueue

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
On an application server, running 2008 R2 x64, the user logged in via RDP is not able to cancel or delete the print queue even if he is a local administrator on the system. The local administrators do have full permissions to manage the printer. When logged in as domain\administrator, deleting the print queue works fine. What is the problem?"
0
Comment
Question by:Wnagels
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 900 total points
ID: 39207676
Hi,

Try to check the security permission, if Domain\administrator able delete the queue.
The local administrator can also do that..

Check in security of the printer queue.. do you have Local Administrators group full permission..

You can refer this if you like to change the permission in the printers.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverprint/thread/91067fd7-d910-4861-ba42-382425af5572

Additonally try this steps:

1. Go to Start, Control Panel and Administrative Tools. Double click on Services icon.

2. Scroll down to the Print Spooler service and right click on it and select Stop. In order to do this, you need to be logged in as Administrator. At this point, no one will be able to print anything on any of the printers that are being hosted on this server.

3. Next you need to go to the following directory: C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\PRINTERS
. Delete all the files in this folder. This will clear all print queues (it’s a good idea to first make sure there are no other print jobs being processed on any of the other printers on the server because doing this step will delete those jobs also)

4. Now you can go back to the Services console and right-click and choose Start for the Print Spooler service!


Refer from this link -
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/238897-49-unable-delete-print

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39216482
Has anything changed on the server recently?
When was the last time users were able to manage printer queue's with out error?
If they map the printer to their workstation are they able to manage the print queue?
0