Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find unused objects?

Posted on 2013-05-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Experts -

Would it be possible to get a report of what tables are used (have read/writes operations over them) in the selected oracle schema.

We would like to remove the unused objects to make up some space.



Thanks,
sve
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207458
I don't know of a way to track DML on tables that will be 100% accurate.

Even if you turn on auditing or run log miner through all available logs, it won't catch everything.  For example, you might have a table that is only used for year-end closing and only accessed once a year.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39207620
Agree. I would say table is not being used for more than 60 days. Is there any way to find that out?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39207635
>> Is there any way to find that out?

Already mentioned the ways I know of:  turn on auditing and/or use log miner to go back through your old logs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39210674
You could set the tables to "MONITORING" and then query {ALL|DBA}_TAB_MODIFICATIONS view:
ALTER TABLE MyTable MONITORING;"

Open in new window

:p
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39210703
Setting monitoring might be a decent approximation but from what I read in the docs, I don't think it would be accurate here.  From the docs: "since the last time statistics were gathered".

If you have tables that are used infrequently wouldn't the *_tab_modifications view likely show no activity on a regular basis?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39210734
You could copy the data to another table before computing statistics?
But you are right, we gather statistics daily -- bummer.
:)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39210751
>>You could copy the data to another table before computing statistics?

That might be a decent work-around over time.  It would almost definitely generate less data than auditing.  Likely be less of a headache than constantly worrying about purging audit logs.

Just need to make sure the capture runs before automatic statistics collection.

I've not messed with adding my own tasks to the maintenance window...
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39224279
Thanks.
0