Solved

Cisco commands

Posted on 2013-05-30
6
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
I would like to create a file on notepad of a bunch of cisco commands that need to run one after the other in order. What format must it be in in-order to run all the commands in putty from the notepad document.
0
Comment
Question by:kajumblies
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39208139
The same order as if you typed them in manually :) with a character return (new line) after each one.


PL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39208144
Pasting is done using the right button (or the middle mouse button, if you have a three-button mouse and have set it up; see section 4.11.2). (Pressing Shift-Ins, or selecting ‘Paste’ from the Ctrl+right-click context menu, have the same effect.) When you click the right mouse button, PuTTY will read whatever is in the Windows clipboard and paste it into your session, exactly as if it had been typed at the keyboard. (Therefore, be careful of pasting formatted text into an editor that does automatic indenting; you may find that the spaces pasted from the clipboard plus the spaces added by the editor add up to too many spaces and ruin the formatting. There is nothing PuTTY can do about this.)

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajumblies
ID: 39208166
What is the character return. Once I have completed the appropriate command list do I just copy and paste or how do I load the commands onto the router.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 39208902
>>What is the character return.

What happens when you press this http://www.bikecad.ca/faqFiles/enter_key.jpg

open a console/telnet or ssh connection to the device, the following is for firewalls but the process is the same;
Connecting to and Managing Cisco Firewalls
Then simply paste the commands in from notepad :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kajumblies
ID: 39208991
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mannyfernandez
ID: 39428158
Beware if it is a lot of commands, and you are using the console instead of SSH or Telenet it COULD miss some lines.  Always validate the commands are there after you are done.
0