Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

download Visual Studio 2012 SP3

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I installed VS 2012 on a computer running Windows 8.

Where is the download link for the newest fix?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 400 total points
ID: 39207573
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 39207577
SP3 (or update 3 as they call it now) is not officially out yet. it is still in RC.

and by link, you want the free express edition? http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/downloads
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 400 total points
ID: 39208210
Visual Studio tells you when there is an update available, usually with a tooltip that appears briefly in taskbar.

You can also check for updates through Tools...Extensions and Updates.

As specified by emoreau, notice that they don't have SP anymore. They have "updates". So look for Update 2, that is the current one. You can know if you already have it through the Help...About dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39208337
Thanks, but I do not want the Free Express.

Your suggestions led me to the 2012.2 update which I downloaded but will not install yet.
0