Solved

smtp;550 sorry, no mailbox here by that name. (#5.1.1)

Posted on 2013-05-30
6
3,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi,

We are using Exchange 2010 RU 6. We created new Mail account (new mailbox) when we try to send mail to this mail not from our domain (like to send from iCloud/Gmail etc) we getting immediately mail back:

 Message-id: <F710-4BEE-C2F8540D1AEC@icloud.com>
 Date: Wed, 29 May 2013 14:48:18 +0200
 From: me at iCloud <me@icloud.com>
 To: Mail to name<MailTo@OurDomain.com>
 Subject: Test

Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

 Recipient address: MailTo@OurDomain.com
 Reason: Remote SMTP server has rejected address
 Diagnostic code: smtp;550 sorry, no mailbox here by that name. (#5.1.1)
 Remote system: ns;mrx.OurDomain.comTCP|nn.nnn.nnn.nnn|48628|nn.mmm.mm.mmm|25) (Ready to receive mail -=- ESMTP)

When the mail sent from the domain it self to the new mailbox all works perfect (i.e. send mail from OurDomain.com)

I looked over here and nothing that helped to fix this issue.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ym1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39208823
Couple be a co-existence issue and may need the MX records to be updated for the domain.

Check the SMTP Receive Logs  along with message tracking logs.

Likewise can the new mailbox send external mail to you and can you reply to it?

If your environment has lotus notes mailbox as well this might be binary tree needs to be updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ym1
ID: 39208845
Thanks for the replay.

The new mailbox can send mail to the external mail but on replay it gives the same error.

By checking the MX record it looks fine.

To clear one point all exists mails (100's mail boxes) are working perfect just new created mailbox gives the error I try to create few and all gives the same error.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39208946
That error message is not an Exchange error, it is coming from something else.
Is there something between Exchange and the internet?

In the NDR, where it says remote system, does that correspond with something you recognise?

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ym1
ID: 39209009
Yes we have the Pineapp (Anti virus/Spam) server
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39209034
I would be looking at that as the cause, check whether it has any kind of recipient validation list that needs to be updated. If it uses a live LDAP lookup then check it is working correctly. It could be that whatever server it is using isn't getting the new information.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ym1
ID: 39209074
Sembee2,

Thanks, as you wrote the live LDAP lookup didn't work new mailbox didn't updated, by adding the mailbox manually the problem solved and now I will have to fix the live LDAP lookup.
0