Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting Windows 2000 OEM to Hyper-v guest

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have an old windows 2000 OEM server with RAID 1, trying to retire this server but the apps running in the server can't be re-installed. My only option is to convert this to virtual machine to be hosted at windows 2012 server.

The windows 2000 server license is OEM came with HP Proliant. To convert this to virtual machine, what steps to do get it online without licensing trouble? What I assume is, I may purchase windows 2000 server retail from ebay or somewhere, then reactivate it. Has anyone done it?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207673
Technically, you cannot move an OEM version, because it's licensed to hardware.

You are correct, you may have to re-activate the License, and this may require you to run a repair installation on the server after P2V.

The difficult is P2V, because Win2k does not support VSS, which most P2V converters use to capture the disk.

You could try Disk2VHD, but I think this may fail, other options are

        5nine V2V Easy Converter (FREE)

http://www.5nine.com/vmware-hyper-v-v2v-conversion-free.aspx
   
Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html

You could try and Early Version of VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1, e.g. version 3, to convert to VMDK for VMware.

and then convert down to Hyper-V using 5Nine.

see my EE Articles


HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

Do not use v5, support has been removed for Win2k.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207718
If you buy a volume license for Server 2012 to "upgrade" the 2000 system, I THINK you can logically extend the downgrade rights to 2000 and apply the license (at least one of the VM licenses) to the 2000 system and thereby legally virtualize it.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses and laws allowing them to be enforced can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our area could be false in your area.  "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0