Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Weird file extensions on my computer

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
It's been awhile since I've seen these, but are they safe to remove? Please see screen shot. Thanks EE
weirdfiles.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:alphaphaedrus
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 750 total points
ID: 39207836
Looks like Malware activity.

Try uploading to http://www.virustotal.com/en/ for multi AV scanner
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 39208375
alphaphaedrus--
Or they could be Apple files
http://filext.com/file-extension/2B
However a scan as suggested with VirusTotal never hurts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 39210995
I think they are apple files, thanks for the feedback everyone.
0