Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting back space from vmware fusion

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
i deleted vmware fusions but i havent gotten back space...

my mac only has about 30 gig free space and it moves very slow

i am running lion....

how do i fix this and get back the free space that the virtual drives took up with vmware fusion....

when i check my storage space i see like over 100 gig is under 'other' and it is yellow coded...
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39207860
Hi,

You need to also remove virtual machine, removing software alone will not do the job. Do you know where it was saved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39207906
no how do i know
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208449
Delete the folder "VMWareMachines". Should be either at the root of your hard drive or the root of your Home folder. If you can't find it, do a Spotlight search.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39209686
by default, the virtual machine will be saved in your <user>/Documents/Virtual Machines folder.

Delete the Whole Folder Named Virtual Machines

Cheers
Dash
0