Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Synchronization

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
Hello All -

I am sure this is not a new trick but searching around I have not found much information to help me answer this issue.

We have an FTP Server that is just a pile-o-disk-space on Windows Server 2008..

We have a about 30 outside servers - all running windows server 2003 or 2008..

each server has 7 Files that we are sending to the FTP server. These files sometimes change and sometimes do not -

Basically we want to backup via FTP all 30 server / and 7 files per server. however we would like to see if anyone has ever found a synchronization product that can handle the data check to see if the file has changed and does or does not need to be sent to the FTP server.

lastly these (7) files all average 100GB in size.

So my challenge is - large files being sent via ftp - this disconnects all the time and fails.  the second challenge is to find a Sync solution.

Any ideas?  

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:jwrotondo
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39207823
I would say you want to look into setting up FXP on your FTP sites and then using a program similar to

http://www.wftpserver.com/kb_sync.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39207937
You may also want to look into WinSCP. It has the ability to resume FTP transfers.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1500 total points
ID: 39208851
1. If the file size and timestamp can be used to determine if a file needs to be uploaded then you could use a Robo-FTP script to do it.  

2. Resuming transfers works if both the client and server support the REST command.  

3. If the files only change a little bit then you could use a tool like rsync that is able to send only the portion of a file that changed.  This is especially good when the file is something like a log that is just being appended at the bottom.
0