?
Solved

Cold Fusion hosting on Network Solutions

Posted on 2013-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
I have a client that is hosting their site with Network Solutions.  They have Cold Fusion available... that I have verified,.  I cant seem to connect to the database via the normal connection strings.  Am I missing a key attribute that NetSol requires?


<!--- // connections and such // --->
<cfparam name="request.dsn" default="xxx_dsn">
<cfparam name="request.dsnUsername" default="xxx_user">
<cfparam name="request.dsnPassword" default="xxx_userPass">
<cfparam name="request.dsnDatabase" default="343.22.111.434">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:14_east
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39212426
did you logged into the control panel of the Network solutions which they have given to the client to manage the account.

check the Coldfusion DSN there and check the following lib by ben forta to verify the DSN

http://cflib.org/udf/VerifyDSN

Ray's Blog:

http://www.raymondcamden.com/index.cfm/2009/4/15/Did-you-know-you-could-verify-DSNs-with-ColdFusion-code
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1200 total points
ID: 39259786
If you haven't set up the DSN using cfadmin, you can't connect to a DSN unless you use DSN-less connections which uses a java classloader to connect to the JdbcOdbcDriver

http://www.hosting.com/support/mysql/coldfusionstring

but that's overly complex. The solution is to set up the DSN in cfadmin. If NetSol doesn't provide access, you need to find another SP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:14_east
ID: 39266425
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

we moved the website off network solutions.  no need to know anymore...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 39266426
" If NetSol doesn't provide access, you need to find another SP."

"we moved the website off network solutions.  no need to know anymore..."

How is my answer not exactly what you did?
0
 

Author Comment

by:14_east
ID: 39266460
didnt see it.
0