Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assign static IP with direct cable into modem (no router)

Posted on 2013-05-30
9
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi Experts;
Here's my configuration:
1 PC (win 7) cabled directly into a DSL modem.
I want to make my IP static.

I've set the IP with properties on Local network connection; IPv4 ~ but when I validate the connection the Windows Network diagnostics t-shooter wants me to enable DHCP, which undoes my static settings.

No router involved.
Attached are screen shots of properties before & after I change settings.
before.png
attempted-setting-change.png
Tshoot-report.png
0
Comment
Question by:k heiutz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iammorrison earned 668 total points
ID: 39208170
Why didnt you set the mask? It will try to troubleshoot because its missing  info
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 39208415
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 664 total points
ID: 39208736
Going directly into a DSL modem, your IP (which will be a public IP address) is assigned by your ISP.

If you want a static IP address, you can usually pay a bit extra to the ISP - even then, it is handled on their end, and you still should keep your configuration set to DHCP.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39208753
Geisrud makes a good point. We were assuming that you purchased a static address from your provider, but can you confirm whether this is the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k heiutz
ID: 39208805
Thank you everyone.
I had not purchased a static IP from my ISP. I have a call into them now.
The subnet mask was set to 255.255.255.0 but it wasn't in the graphic.

One other question, If I go w/ the static IP; is my system at high risk of attack?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39208812
"One other question, If I go w/ the static IP; is my system at high risk of attack?"

The link i posted answers this question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39208889
Also, that mask most likely would not have worked either way. You were assuming the address had a 24 bit mask.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:k heiutz
ID: 39208912
Thanks again all.
We've decided against the static IP. I appreciate the information from all of you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39209137
You can use a service to make a dynamic IP function like a static via a hostname,

FYI,
dyndns.com
0