Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create boxes in MS word and coneected them together with arrows?

Posted on 2013-05-30
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I just want to have a box with 'PC' text inside the box.  Then, use arrow to connect this box to another box and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39208158
All the items you need are in 'Shapes' on the 'Insert' tab
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208366
Also, Insert tab -> SmartArt -> Process or Hierarchy options may give you something you can easily use...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39208436
OK. Thank you!  Now I have boxes in my word document and arrows connecting them.  I need to type some text over these arrows.  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39208499
Right-click on the box, select Add text

For the arrows, you can use Insert -> Text -> Text Box -> Draw Text Box
0