Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Recover Deleted Items Not Working

Posted on 2013-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a user that is trying to use the Recover Deleted Items in her Outlook client.  When she selects Folder > Recover Deleted Items it errors and states that "you do not have appropriate permissions" .  I tired checking the Outlook folder under her profile and ensuring she has access.  She was made a local admin as well but none of this worked.  I also took her out of Cached mode with still no luck and added cached back but still did not work.  Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208232
Close Outlook and try deleting the outlook.srs file then re-open outlook and try again.

C:\Users\<usrname>\appdata\roaming\Microsoft\outlook

I hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39208326
I deleted it but still get the error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39208588
Did you try to run the Office diagnostic tool from outlook.  Click on Help ---> Office diagnostics...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39208652
Is there any Group Policy in place to block access to this for users?

I would try this.

Provided yourself permissions to the users account and create a profile for the users mailbox then attempt to see if you have the same issue.


I did run across this article which while is a bit detailed does provided a great deal of information for the dumpster folder.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/09/25/3408389.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39208942
Try it from OWA. You can recover deleted content from there as well.

Simon.
0