Solved

Permission on folders Windows 2012

Posted on 2013-05-30
7
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Good Morning,

We have a product called Past Perfect. It is a museum tracking software for a University setting. We have four departments (four folders housed on a file server Windows 2012) and want them to have full control only over THEIR own folders. The are even given 20GB partitions to even separate them more.

example (folders)  : D: PP5_MuseumStudies
                                  E: PP5_Fashion
                                  F: PP5_LibraryArchives
                                 G: PP_FineArts


We also have security groups for these department and folders
PastPerfect_MuseumStudies_users
PastPerfect_Fashion_users
PastPerfect_FineArts_users
PastPerfect_LibraryArchives_users


I thought that it would be simple as giving Full Control to each group in each folder and removing Everyone out of the folders permissions. Yet some how it still gives access to my non priv account in MuseumStudies_users to a different department folder (ie. PP5_Fashion)

I don't even have the security groups in local admins BSCPP01\Administrators ... just have them in Remote DeskTop Users.


Would anyone have any ideas of a direction to go at this point? Any Help is appreciated in advance. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BuffStateIT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39210625
This is not an easy question to answer because there are so many variables. The easiest way (for me anyway) is to create group and assign users to those groups. Just remember that security rights are cumulative--if a user belongs to more than one group they will have the rights you give both group BUT denial rights take precedence so be careful with you start denying access. OK so once you have 1) assigned users to groups  2) go to their folders and remove all rights, including inherited permissions and add only that group to the folder, and 3) make sure you make that group the owner of that folder too (replace current owner). 4) click the replace owner on sub folders and files. Once done check a file in the lowest sub folder and see if it has the proper permissions. See picture. If you need more help on how I can make a quick video for you just let me know if this approach will work or not.
Folders-and-Groups.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39213979
you should increase points to this question, is nothing close to be classified as easy question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuffStateIT
ID: 39214216
How do I modify the points increase? is there a modification section for it ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BuffStateIT
ID: 39214218
How do I modify the points increase? is there a modification section for it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuffStateIT
ID: 39215944
A small video would be helpful. I have increased the points in the question also. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 50 total points
ID: 39216432
Hope this helps--if not let me know what you want more detail on
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1wEgI9YQh-4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BuffStateIT
ID: 39216547
Fantastic. Thank you so much for the time you put into that youtube.
0