Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS exchange 2007 Active Sync on new accounts.

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi hope someone might help us out here.

When creating new exchange accounts in Exchange 2007 the default setting for a new accounts Mailbox feature ActiveSync needs to be disabled. How do we achieve this?

when creating new accounts we can off course do this by creating the account in PS with this option disabled as part of the command; or indeed create using the normal wizard then turn it off in the gui on completion. To me it should be off as default as it is a potential security issue for some users whom I might not want access outwith. Having this turned off as a default prevents admins from having to consider or completing this as an extra step.

I did see a note with regards to editing the ScriptingAgentConfig.xml file in Exchange 2010 but am unsure how this translates to 2007, if at all.

Anyway thank you in advance for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:fletcher_l
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 450 total points
ID: 39208430
Not as simply as one would have hoped.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124243(v=exchg.80).aspx 

* If you must disable Exchange ActiveSync across your organization, you can configure the Exchange ActiveSync virtual directory to refuse all connections by stopping the Web services on that virtual directory.*

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124502(v=exchg.80).aspx How to disable Active Sync

However the best method I would simply do is within EMS by the following command.

Set-CASMailbox -identity adam@contoso.com -ActiveSyncEnabled $false

However if you would want this done as a daily thing for all new accounts created simply run this command.

Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | where {$_.WhenMailboxCreated -gt (get-date).adddays(-1)}| Set-CASMailbox -OWAEnabled $false

PowerShell is the best method to get it complete if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
ID: 39213878
There is no first hand way to achieve this but to run commands afterwards to achieve what you want

You can have this in a Scheduler and let it run every few hours and if it finds any new account it will disable .... but hope your disabling for all mailboxes in the environment ?

Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | where {$_.WhenMailboxCreated -gt (get-date).adddays(-1)}| Set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled $false

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fletcher_l
ID: 39215690
Thanks for your comments. Nice to confirm it was just a limitation of the system. As suggested seems a pretty obvious item to have turned off by default imo. I will work it in to our environment, I'm not a big fan of scheduled tasks so may apply it as part of company new account process to disable ActiveSync and consider a one time run to disable all those who currently do not use it. I'll monitor that and perhaps supplement it with the scheduled task to remove the "human element" a little.

Again Thanks. :-)
0