Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Header Information

Posted on 2013-05-30
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I know that Microsoft Word 2010 has a document inspector feature that allows you to find and remove some header information from Word documents.  My question is -- If someone sends me an exam via a Word Document -- is it possible for the sender to know how much time I took on the exam once I send it back?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkcoop03
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208418
There is a property labelled 'Total editing time' that can be set to zero by the 'Inspect Document process. It only measures the time that the document is open, so it isn't an accurate reflection of the time that you spend actually working on it.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208429
You can see the "Total Editing Time" recorded in File > Info, Properties. It isn't a good indicator of how long you actually edited though because it is accumulating while the document is open whether or not you are doing anything. Moreover, if you save the file with a new name, it resets to zero. Note that if you do that though, the Last Modified and Created date & time will change to reflect the newly-saved document.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 39208435
Oops -- looks like Graham and I are on the same schedule!
0