Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 queue getting stuck when submitting  to backend server

Posted on 2013-05-30
11
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have an Exchange 2003 frontend server and a backend server.  Emails are getting stuck in the backend queue that's located on the frontend server.  If I forced connection and fiddle with it some will push through... But...  Most stay in the queue.  On the backend server it seems the emails are getting stuck in the local delivery queue  I've restarted the services and even each server... Still no luck.  What else can it be?  Where do I need to look?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39208472
Is there any error codes?

Could be Forefront service needs to be restarted.

Also what is the result when you run get-queue | fl

Can you provide details from the queue regarding why the message wasn't delivered  and is retrying ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39208606
I installed http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924567 on both servers and rebooted... Emails are flowing okay right now.. Let's see if they get stuck again.  I'll update the ticket in a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39208624
This is Exchange 2003.  When I run 'get-queue | fl' at the DOS prompt it's not a valid command.  

Now,

When I open the queue and open a message I just see a status of queued.  Where do I check to why it's not being delivered?  Im running message tracking right now.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39208635
actually.. Mail is flowing... Let's monitor for a bit before doing anyhting else.  If an email gets stuck I'll perform message tracking on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39208684
Sorry for the incorrect info. I haven't messed around with Exchange 2003 much at all.

However I did run across this URL when searching for the info.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823489

You may have to increase the log level it as advised in the KB article listed above.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39208931
What else is on the server? This is usually caused by something blocking port 25, a smart host on the SMTP virtual server, or something changed from the default on the SMTP virtual server.

Ensure that you can telnet to port 25 of the other server using IP address, NETBIOS and FQDN. Do it both ways to ensure full connectivity.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39209142
I have GFI Mail Essentials/Security running on it..  I'm installing their newest build for it fixes a mail flow bug..  GFI has a great product but sometimes mail flow becomes an issue.  I've learned to put it on a dedicated non-Exchange SMTP server for best results...  Unfortunately this environment has it on the frontend server...  Waiting for update to complete.  Will update the ticket then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39209476
I enabled the diag logging per the link you sent.  Where will I see these varoius logging items?  When searching for a message in the queue nothing is different.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 1500 total points
ID: 39209631
I think you have to look at the more information section of the queue. Or the queue it self too see what stage the messages are queue for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39211055
I did that and I don't see any additional information.  But.... I found out what caused the queue to mess up..  I had no limit for internal messages.. Someone sent an email at the size of 300 MBs and was copied to 4 different people...  We turned it off a long time ago to troubleshoot and forgot to turn back on.. I removed those messages from the queue and everything is good now...  

Now,

It seems that maybe a few messages didn't process correctly.  Is there a way to search for all messages that failed to deliver to advanced queue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39227909
By looking into the queue I ended up looking in the folder.. There where four 300+ MB emails.. It seems local SMTP traffic had no size limitations. Once these where deleted everything flowed well.
0