[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Confluence html editor

Posted on 2013-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,
Does anyone know which editor confluence uses ? I would like to use same at my CMS system in case it's available as open source.

Thanks
2013-05-30-17-54-35.png
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39208448
The image means nothing...buttons for editors are controlled by configuration files and styled via CSS.  

Try logging in to your Confluence account with Chrome and then right-click the editor and Inspect Element or just view source.  You should be able to pick up which javascripts and CSS files control the editor and figure it out from there.  

However, be prepared for failure...they may be using their own tool that has no downloadable elements.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208454
It doesn't appear that it uses anything but Java.   It's built in Java not based on some editor.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confluence_(software)
0